SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2015-16 · Regular season
Per game · 2015-16 · Regular season
27.67kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
412.5Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.2
  • Elbow13.9
  • Post11.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Defensive conversion61.5%
    #2 of 30
    54.2league average 58.761.7

Among the last in the league

  • Paint touches21.2per game
    #29 of 30
    19.8league average 25.329.4
  • Opponent FG%65.2%
    #28 of 30
    58.0league average 62.067.8

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.67km
    #5 of 30
    26.55league average 27.3228.64

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.2per game
    #29 of 30
    19.8league average 25.329.4
  • Elbow touches13.9per game
    #20 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made292.5per game
    #19 of 30
    256.6league average 301.6352.3
  • Drives44.0per game
    #5 of 30
    22.7league average 37.750.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted6.7per game
    #10 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%65.2%
    #28 of 30
    58.0league average 62.067.8
  • Defensive conversion61.5%
    #2 of 30
    54.2league average 58.761.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2015-16 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.67kmDistance#5 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.67km#5 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.80km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.9km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.6 – 28.6 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
412.5per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.31 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches412.5per game82 games
  • front-court touches225.0per game82 games
  • paint touches21.2per game#29 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches13.9per game#20 of 3082 games
  • post touches11.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3182 games
  • points per touch0.2582 games

paint touches · league range: 19.8 – 29.4 · league average 25.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
292.5per gamePasses made#19 of 30
22.2per gameAssists
55.5per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made292.5per game#19 of 3082 games
  • assists22.2per game82 games
  • potential assists43.1per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.2per game82 games
  • points created55.5per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 256.6 – 352.3 · league average 301.6

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives44.0per game#5 of 3082 games
  • points21.1per game82 games
  • passes made15.2per game82 games
  • passes34.6%82 games
  • FG%44.5%82 games

drives · league range: 22.7 – 50.7 · league average 37.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

48.9%Share of shots off the catch
38.7%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch48.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.5 – 8.8 · league average 5.6

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points23.6per game82 games
  • attempts22.7per game82 games
  • FG%38.7%82 games
  • effective FG%52.1%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points21.0per game82 games
  • attempts23.7per game82 games
  • FG%39.3%82 games
  • threes attempted6.7per game#10 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.8per game82 games
  • FG%44.8%82 games
  • effective FG%49.8%82 games
  • twos attempted62.0per game82 games
  • 2P%48.2%82 games
  • two-point frequency72.3%82 games
  • threes attempted23.8per game82 games
  • 3P%36.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency27.7%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
22.6per gameShots defended
65.2%Opponent FG%#28 of 30
54.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended22.6per game82 games
  • opponent FG%65.2%#28 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.0 – 67.8 · league average 62.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances78.9per game82 games
  • rebounds secured42.6per game82 games
  • conversion rate54.0%82 games
  • defensive conversion61.5%#2 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion37.9%82 games
  • contested32.1%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 54.2 – 61.7 · league average 58.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games31.1 %26.1 per game16.4 per game62.8 %59.7 %3.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.6 %35.8 per game20.7 per game58 %54.6 %3.4 %
two-pointers82 games70.3 %59 per game30.1 per game51 %49.1 %1.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games48.9 %41 per game15.6 per game38 %37.1 %0.9 %
three-pointers82 games29.7 %24.9 per game9.2 per game36.9 %35.3 %1.6 %
all shots82 games100 %83.9 per game39.2 per game46.8 %45.2 %1.6 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
17.0per gameDeflections
63.0per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections17.0per game
  • contested shots63.0per game
  • charges drawn3.0per game
  • screen assists6.0per game
  • screen-assist points14.0per game
  • loose balls recovered6.0per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.