TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
Touches by zone
- Paint24.5
- Elbow12.0
- Post12.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.51km#19 of 3025.90league average 27.7528.96
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches24.5per game#6 of 3019.6league average 22.927.4
- Elbow touches12.0per game#19 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made305.9per game#10 of 30254.0league average 299.9343.9
- Drives42.6per game#11 of 3023.9league average 41.452.9
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.9per game#23 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.3%#12 of 3058.8league average 64.467.5
- Defensive conversion59.0%#5 of 3056.1league average 57.960.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.51km#19 of 3082 games
- on offense14.48km82 games
- on defense13.03km82 games
- average speed6.8km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches430.6per game82 games
- front-court touches233.3per game82 games
- paint touches24.5per game#6 of 3082 games
- elbow touches12.0per game#19 of 3082 games
- post touches12.8per game82 games
- seconds per touch2.8s82 games
- dribbles per touch1.9782 games
- points per touch0.2682 games
paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made305.9per game#10 of 3082 games
- assists26.8per game82 games
- potential assists47.1per game82 games
- secondary assists3.0per game82 games
- points created64.0per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.8%82 games
passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives42.6per game#11 of 3082 games
- points22.9per game82 games
- passes made12.9per game82 games
- passes30.1%82 games
- FG%50.9%82 games
drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch55.4%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points26.9per game82 games
- attempts25.1per game82 games
- FG%37.5%82 games
- effective FG%53.6%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points18.3per game82 games
- attempts20.2per game82 games
- FG%40.4%82 games
- threes attempted5.9per game#23 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts87.8per game82 games
- FG%48.3%82 games
- effective FG%54.1%82 games
- twos attempted59.8per game82 games
- 2P%54.1%82 games
- two-point frequency68.0%82 games
- threes attempted28.1per game82 games
- 3P%36.1%82 games
- three-point frequency32.0%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended26.4per game82 games
- opponent FG%64.3%#12 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances82.7per game82 games
- rebounds secured44.3per game82 games
- conversion rate53.5%82 games
- defensive conversion59.0%#5 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion35.0%82 games
- contested29.9%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 34.2 % | 31.4 per game | 19 per game | 60.3 % | 60.3 % | 0 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42.7 % | 39.2 per game | 22 per game | 56.2 % | 56.4 % | -0.2 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 66.7 % | 61.3 per game | 30.9 per game | 50.3 % | 50.9 % | -0.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 49.2 % | 45.3 per game | 16.6 per game | 36.6 % | 37.3 % | -0.7 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 33.3 % | 30.6 per game | 10.9 per game | 35.5 % | 36.1 % | -0.6 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 91.9 per game | 41.7 per game | 45.4 % | 45.9 % | -0.5 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.6per game
- contested shots64.7per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists8.9per game
- screen-assist points19.9per game
- loose balls recovered9.3per game
- box outs28.0per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
