SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
430.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint24.5
  • Elbow12.0
  • Post12.8

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #19 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches24.5per game
    #6 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches12.0per game
    #19 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made305.9per game
    #10 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives42.6per game
    #11 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.9per game
    #23 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.3%
    #12 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion59.0%
    #5 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.51kmDistance#19 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#19 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.48km82 games
  • on defense13.03km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
430.6per gameTouches
2.8sSeconds per touch
1.97 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches430.6per game82 games
  • front-court touches233.3per game82 games
  • paint touches24.5per game#6 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches12.0per game#19 of 3082 games
  • post touches12.8per game82 games
  • seconds per touch2.8s82 games
  • dribbles per touch1.9782 games
  • points per touch0.2682 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
305.9per gamePasses made#10 of 30
26.8per gameAssists
64.0per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made305.9per game#10 of 3082 games
  • assists26.8per game82 games
  • potential assists47.1per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.0per game82 games
  • points created64.0per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.8%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives42.6per game#11 of 3082 games
  • points22.9per game82 games
  • passes made12.9per game82 games
  • passes30.1%82 games
  • FG%50.9%82 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

55.4%Share of shots off the catch
37.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch55.4%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points26.9per game82 games
  • attempts25.1per game82 games
  • FG%37.5%82 games
  • effective FG%53.6%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.3per game82 games
  • attempts20.2per game82 games
  • FG%40.4%82 games
  • threes attempted5.9per game#23 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts87.8per game82 games
  • FG%48.3%82 games
  • effective FG%54.1%82 games
  • twos attempted59.8per game82 games
  • 2P%54.1%82 games
  • two-point frequency68.0%82 games
  • threes attempted28.1per game82 games
  • 3P%36.1%82 games
  • three-point frequency32.0%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
26.4per gameShots defended
64.3%Opponent FG%#12 of 30
53.5%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended26.4per game82 games
  • opponent FG%64.3%#12 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances82.7per game82 games
  • rebounds secured44.3per game82 games
  • conversion rate53.5%82 games
  • defensive conversion59.0%#5 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion35.0%82 games
  • contested29.9%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.2 %31.4 per game19 per game60.3 %60.3 %0 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.7 %39.2 per game22 per game56.2 %56.4 %-0.2 %
two-pointers82 games66.7 %61.3 per game30.9 per game50.3 %50.9 %-0.5 %
more than 15 ft82 games49.2 %45.3 per game16.6 per game36.6 %37.3 %-0.7 %
three-pointers82 games33.3 %30.6 per game10.9 per game35.5 %36.1 %-0.6 %
all shots82 games100 %91.9 per game41.7 per game45.4 %45.9 %-0.5 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.6per gameDeflections
64.7per gameContested shots
28.0per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.6per game
  • contested shots64.7per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists8.9per game
  • screen-assist points19.9per game
  • loose balls recovered9.3per game
  • box outs28.0per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.