TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
Touches by zone
- Paint21.1
- Elbow17.0
- Post15.5
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Distance26.07km#30 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
- Paint touches21.1per game#30 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance26.07km#30 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches21.1per game#30 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches17.0per game#15 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made279.9per game#23 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
- Drives28.1per game#26 of 3026.8league average 33.842.6
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.9per game#5 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.7%#18 of 3053.9league average 61.866.4
- Defensive conversion56.4%#5 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance26.07km#30 of 3082 games
- on offense13.68km82 games
- on defense12.39km82 games
- average speed6.5km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches395.4per game82 games
- front-court touches215.0per game82 games
- paint touches21.1per game#30 of 3082 games
- elbow touches17.0per game#15 of 3082 games
- post touches15.5per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.3s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.5382 games
- points per touch0.2582 games
paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made279.9per game#23 of 3082 games
- assists20.0per game82 games
- potential assists44.2per game82 games
- secondary assists2.5per game82 games
- points created50.2per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.2%82 games
passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives28.1per game#26 of 3082 games
- points13.7per game82 games
- passes made9.1per game82 games
- passes32.2%82 games
- FG%44.2%82 games
drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch53.6%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.5per game82 games
- attempts27.4per game82 games
- FG%40.6%82 games
- effective FG%53.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points20.1per game82 games
- attempts23.7per game82 games
- FG%38.6%82 games
- threes attempted5.9per game#5 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts82.1per game82 games
- FG%44.9%82 games
- effective FG%50.6%82 games
- twos attempted57.3per game82 games
- 2P%48.3%82 games
- two-point frequency69.8%82 games
- threes attempted24.8per game82 games
- 3P%37.2%82 games
- three-point frequency30.2%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended22.4per game82 games
- opponent FG%62.7%#18 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances81.1per game82 games
- rebounds secured40.3per game82 games
- conversion rate49.6%82 games
- defensive conversion56.4%#5 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion37.2%82 games
- contested34.9%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 32.4 % | 25.3 per game | 15.3 per game | 60.6 % | 59.2 % | 1.4 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42.9 % | 33.4 per game | 18.6 per game | 55.5 % | 54.3 % | 1.3 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 70 % | 54.6 per game | 27.1 per game | 49.6 % | 48.5 % | 1.2 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 50.1 % | 39.1 per game | 15.1 per game | 38.7 % | 37.4 % | 1.3 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 30 % | 23.4 per game | 8.7 per game | 37.1 % | 35.8 % | 1.4 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 78 per game | 35.8 per game | 45.9 % | 45.2 % | 0.7 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
