SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New York Knicks

New York Knicks

NBA 2013-14 · Regular season
Per game · 2013-14 · Regular season
26.07kmdistance
6.5km/hAverage speed
395.4Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.1
  • Elbow17.0
  • Post15.5

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Distance26.07km
    #30 of 30
    26.07league average 27.1728.64
  • Paint touches21.1per game
    #30 of 30
    21.1league average 26.234.5

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance26.07km
    #30 of 30
    26.07league average 27.1728.64

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.1per game
    #30 of 30
    21.1league average 26.234.5
  • Elbow touches17.0per game
    #15 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made279.9per game
    #23 of 30
    243.8league average 295.1330.7
  • Drives28.1per game
    #26 of 30
    26.8league average 33.842.6

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.9per game
    #5 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.7%
    #18 of 30
    53.9league average 61.866.4
  • Defensive conversion56.4%
    #5 of 30
    52.6league average 55.359.5

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2013-14 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
26.07kmDistance#30 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance26.07km#30 of 3082 games
  • on offense13.68km82 games
  • on defense12.39km82 games
  • average speed6.5km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
395.4per gameTouches
3.3sSeconds per touch
2.53 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches395.4per game82 games
  • front-court touches215.0per game82 games
  • paint touches21.1per game#30 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches17.0per game#15 of 3082 games
  • post touches15.5per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.3s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5382 games
  • points per touch0.2582 games

paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
279.9per gamePasses made#23 of 30
20.0per gameAssists
50.2per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made279.9per game#23 of 3082 games
  • assists20.0per game82 games
  • potential assists44.2per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game82 games
  • points created50.2per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.2%82 games

passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives28.1per game#26 of 3082 games
  • points13.7per game82 games
  • passes made9.1per game82 games
  • passes32.2%82 games
  • FG%44.2%82 games

drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

53.6%Share of shots off the catch
40.6%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch53.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points29.5per game82 games
  • attempts27.4per game82 games
  • FG%40.6%82 games
  • effective FG%53.9%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points20.1per game82 games
  • attempts23.7per game82 games
  • FG%38.6%82 games
  • threes attempted5.9per game#5 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts82.1per game82 games
  • FG%44.9%82 games
  • effective FG%50.6%82 games
  • twos attempted57.3per game82 games
  • 2P%48.3%82 games
  • two-point frequency69.8%82 games
  • threes attempted24.8per game82 games
  • 3P%37.2%82 games
  • three-point frequency30.2%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
22.4per gameShots defended
62.7%Opponent FG%#18 of 30
49.6%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended22.4per game82 games
  • opponent FG%62.7%#18 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances81.1per game82 games
  • rebounds secured40.3per game82 games
  • conversion rate49.6%82 games
  • defensive conversion56.4%#5 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion37.2%82 games
  • contested34.9%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games32.4 %25.3 per game15.3 per game60.6 %59.2 %1.4 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.9 %33.4 per game18.6 per game55.5 %54.3 %1.3 %
two-pointers82 games70 %54.6 per game27.1 per game49.6 %48.5 %1.2 %
more than 15 ft82 games50.1 %39.1 per game15.1 per game38.7 %37.4 %1.3 %
three-pointers82 games30 %23.4 per game8.7 per game37.1 %35.8 %1.4 %
all shots82 games100 %78 per game35.8 per game45.9 %45.2 %0.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.