SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New York Knicks

New York Knicks

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
28.16kmdistance
7.0km/hAverage speed
441.7Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.9
  • Elbow17.1
  • Post16.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Elbow touches17.1per game
    #3 of 30

Among the last in the league

  • Drives34.0per game
    #28 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.16km
    #8 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.9per game
    #7 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches17.1per game
    #3 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made320.1per game
    #6 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives34.0per game
    #28 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.2per game
    #26 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.9%
    #8 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion58.3%
    #11 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.16kmDistance#8 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.16km#8 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.12km81 games
  • on defense13.03km81 games
  • average speed7.0km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
441.7per gameTouches
2.9sSeconds per touch
1.99 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches441.7per game81 games
  • front-court touches253.2per game81 games
  • paint touches23.9per game#7 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches17.1per game#3 of 3081 games
  • post touches16.2per game81 games
  • seconds per touch2.9s81 games
  • dribbles per touch1.9981 games
  • points per touch0.2481 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
320.1per gamePasses made#6 of 30
23.3per gameAssists
55.4per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made320.1per game#6 of 3081 games
  • assists23.3per game81 games
  • potential assists45.2per game81 games
  • secondary assists3.0per game81 games
  • points created55.4per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.3%81 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives34.0per game#28 of 3081 games
  • points17.6per game81 games
  • passes made9.7per game81 games
  • passes28.5%81 games
  • FG%44.4%81 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

50.9%Share of shots off the catch
39.7%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch50.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points25.3per game82 games
  • attempts23.8per game82 games
  • FG%39.7%82 games
  • effective FG%53.3%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.1per game82 games
  • attempts23.0per game82 games
  • FG%38.2%82 games
  • threes attempted5.2per game#26 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts87.5per game81 games
  • FG%46.3%81 games
  • effective FG%51.0%81 games
  • twos attempted64.3per game81 games
  • 2P%50.5%81 games
  • two-point frequency73.5%81 games
  • threes attempted23.2per game81 games
  • 3P%34.9%81 games
  • three-point frequency26.5%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
24.3per gameShots defended
62.9%Opponent FG%#8 of 30
52.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended24.3per game81 games
  • opponent FG%62.9%#8 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances84.7per game81 games
  • rebounds secured44.1per game81 games
  • conversion rate52.1%81 games
  • defensive conversion58.3%#11 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion35.7%81 games
  • contested31.6%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games34.4 %29.7 per game17.7 per game59.6 %60.5 %-0.9 %
less than 10 ft81 games42.9 %37.1 per game20.5 per game55.4 %56.4 %-1 %
two-pointers81 games64.7 %55.9 per game28.3 per game50.7 %50.9 %-0.2 %
more than 15 ft81 games50 %43.2 per game16.3 per game37.8 %37.2 %0.6 %
three-pointers81 games35.3 %30.5 per game11.2 per game36.7 %36.1 %0.5 %
all shots81 games100 %86.3 per game39.5 per game45.7 %45.9 %-0.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.8per gameDeflections
60.3per gameContested shots
28.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.8per game
  • contested shots60.3per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists9.0per game
  • screen-assist points19.7per game
  • loose balls recovered7.7per game
  • box outs28.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.