TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
Touches by zone
- Paint22.3
- Elbow13.1
- Post16.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Paint touches22.3per game#28 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches13.1per game#28 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.19km#12 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches22.3per game#28 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches13.1per game#28 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made286.2per game#22 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
- Drives33.4per game#14 of 3026.8league average 33.842.6
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted4.7per game#16 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.0%#24 of 3053.9league average 61.866.4
- Defensive conversion55.2%#15 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.19km#12 of 3082 games
- on offense14.64km82 games
- on defense12.55km82 games
- average speed6.7km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches404.7per game82 games
- front-court touches220.0per game82 games
- paint touches22.3per game#28 of 3082 games
- elbow touches13.1per game#28 of 3082 games
- post touches16.8per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.2s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.5282 games
- points per touch0.2482 games
paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made286.2per game#22 of 3082 games
- assists21.0per game82 games
- potential assists46.4per game82 games
- secondary assists2.8per game82 games
- points created51.3per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.4%82 games
passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives33.4per game#14 of 3082 games
- points15.8per game82 games
- passes made10.9per game82 games
- passes32.7%82 games
- FG%41.9%82 games
drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch59.3%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points26.3per game82 games
- attempts27.0per game82 games
- FG%39.2%82 games
- effective FG%48.6%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points16.0per game82 games
- attempts18.5per game82 games
- FG%39.1%82 games
- threes attempted4.7per game#16 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts82.6per game82 games
- FG%44.5%82 games
- effective FG%48.7%82 games
- twos attempted63.2per game82 games
- 2P%47.4%82 games
- two-point frequency76.5%82 games
- threes attempted19.4per game82 games
- 3P%35.3%82 games
- three-point frequency23.5%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended21.1per game82 games
- opponent FG%64.0%#24 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances85.3per game82 games
- rebounds secured42.0per game82 games
- conversion rate49.3%82 games
- defensive conversion55.2%#15 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion36.2%82 games
- contested34.4%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 29.8 % | 24.9 per game | 15.4 per game | 61.6 % | 59.4 % | 2.2 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 40.7 % | 34 per game | 19 per game | 55.8 % | 54.4 % | 1.3 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 74.1 % | 62 per game | 30.1 per game | 48.5 % | 48.5 % | 0 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 51.4 % | 43 per game | 16.5 per game | 38.4 % | 37.5 % | 1 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 25.9 % | 21.7 per game | 8 per game | 37 % | 35.8 % | 1.2 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 83.6 per game | 38.1 per game | 45.6 % | 45.2 % | 0.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
