TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
Touches by zone
- Paint23.1
- Elbow11.9
- Post14.2
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Distance28.64km#1 of 3026.55league average 27.3228.64
Among the last in the league
- Elbow touches11.9per game#29 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#1 of 3026.55league average 27.3228.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.1per game#23 of 3019.8league average 25.329.4
- Elbow touches11.9per game#29 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made305.7per game#12 of 30256.6league average 301.6352.3
- Drives39.1per game#12 of 3022.7league average 37.750.7
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted3.8per game#24 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%63.5%#23 of 3058.0league average 62.067.8
- Defensive conversion60.7%#6 of 3054.2league average 58.761.7
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#1 of 3081 games
- on offense15.29km81 games
- on defense13.35km81 games
- average speed7.1km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 26.6 – 28.6 · league average 27.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches425.1per game81 games
- front-court touches243.2per game81 games
- paint touches23.1per game#23 of 3081 games
- elbow touches11.9per game#29 of 3081 games
- post touches14.2per game81 games
- seconds per touch2.9s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.2581 games
- points per touch0.2481 games
paint touches · league range: 19.8 – 29.4 · league average 25.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made305.7per game#12 of 3081 games
- assists23.5per game81 games
- potential assists49.1per game81 games
- secondary assists2.5per game81 games
- points created57.0per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.7%81 games
passes made · league range: 256.6 – 352.3 · league average 301.6
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives39.1per game#12 of 3081 games
- points18.8per game81 games
- passes made12.4per game81 games
- passes31.7%81 games
- FG%43.0%81 games
drives · league range: 22.7 – 50.7 · league average 37.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch62.6%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.5 – 8.8 · league average 5.6
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.5per game82 games
- attempts29.1per game82 games
- FG%39.7%82 games
- effective FG%50.8%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points13.9per game82 games
- attempts17.4per game82 games
- FG%37.0%82 games
- threes attempted3.8per game#24 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts86.7per game81 games
- FG%45.5%81 games
- effective FG%50.0%81 games
- twos attempted64.5per game81 games
- 2P%49.2%81 games
- two-point frequency74.4%81 games
- threes attempted22.2per game81 games
- 3P%34.9%81 games
- three-point frequency25.6%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended24.6per game81 games
- opponent FG%63.5%#23 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.0 – 67.8 · league average 62.0
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances81.5per game81 games
- rebounds secured43.3per game81 games
- conversion rate53.1%81 games
- defensive conversion60.7%#6 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion37.9%81 games
- contested34.1%81 games
- average rebound distance1.9m(6.3 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 54.2 – 61.7 · league average 58.7
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 33.9 % | 28.3 per game | 17.1 per game | 60.3 % | 59.7 % | 0.6 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 45 % | 37.5 per game | 20.6 per game | 54.8 % | 54.5 % | 0.3 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 70.2 % | 58.6 per game | 29.5 per game | 50.4 % | 49 % | 1.4 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 47.2 % | 39.4 per game | 15.1 per game | 38.4 % | 37 % | 1.4 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 29.8 % | 24.9 per game | 8.9 per game | 35.9 % | 35.3 % | 0.6 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 83.5 per game | 38.4 per game | 46.1 % | 45.1 % | 1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections8.0per game
- contested shots30.0per game
- charges drawn0.0per game
- screen assists2.0per game
- screen-assist points4.0per game
- loose balls recovered8.0per game
- box outs— · Not applicable
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
