SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Orlando Magic

Orlando Magic

NBA 2015-16 · Regular season
Per game · 2015-16 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
7.1km/hAverage speed
425.1Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.1
  • Elbow11.9
  • Post14.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Distance28.64km
    #1 of 30
    26.55league average 27.3228.64

Among the last in the league

  • Elbow touches11.9per game
    #29 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #1 of 30
    26.55league average 27.3228.64

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.1per game
    #23 of 30
    19.8league average 25.329.4
  • Elbow touches11.9per game
    #29 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made305.7per game
    #12 of 30
    256.6league average 301.6352.3
  • Drives39.1per game
    #12 of 30
    22.7league average 37.750.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted3.8per game
    #24 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.5%
    #23 of 30
    58.0league average 62.067.8
  • Defensive conversion60.7%
    #6 of 30
    54.2league average 58.761.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2015-16 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.64kmDistance#1 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#1 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.29km81 games
  • on defense13.35km81 games
  • average speed7.1km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 26.6 – 28.6 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
425.1per gameTouches
2.9sSeconds per touch
2.25 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches425.1per game81 games
  • front-court touches243.2per game81 games
  • paint touches23.1per game#23 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches11.9per game#29 of 3081 games
  • post touches14.2per game81 games
  • seconds per touch2.9s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.2581 games
  • points per touch0.2481 games

paint touches · league range: 19.8 – 29.4 · league average 25.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
305.7per gamePasses made#12 of 30
23.5per gameAssists
57.0per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made305.7per game#12 of 3081 games
  • assists23.5per game81 games
  • potential assists49.1per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game81 games
  • points created57.0per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.7%81 games

passes made · league range: 256.6 – 352.3 · league average 301.6

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives39.1per game#12 of 3081 games
  • points18.8per game81 games
  • passes made12.4per game81 games
  • passes31.7%81 games
  • FG%43.0%81 games

drives · league range: 22.7 – 50.7 · league average 37.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

62.6%Share of shots off the catch
39.7%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch62.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.5 – 8.8 · league average 5.6

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points29.5per game82 games
  • attempts29.1per game82 games
  • FG%39.7%82 games
  • effective FG%50.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points13.9per game82 games
  • attempts17.4per game82 games
  • FG%37.0%82 games
  • threes attempted3.8per game#24 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts86.7per game81 games
  • FG%45.5%81 games
  • effective FG%50.0%81 games
  • twos attempted64.5per game81 games
  • 2P%49.2%81 games
  • two-point frequency74.4%81 games
  • threes attempted22.2per game81 games
  • 3P%34.9%81 games
  • three-point frequency25.6%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
24.6per gameShots defended
63.5%Opponent FG%#23 of 30
53.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended24.6per game81 games
  • opponent FG%63.5%#23 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.0 – 67.8 · league average 62.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances81.5per game81 games
  • rebounds secured43.3per game81 games
  • conversion rate53.1%81 games
  • defensive conversion60.7%#6 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion37.9%81 games
  • contested34.1%81 games
  • average rebound distance1.9m(6.3 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 54.2 – 61.7 · league average 58.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games33.9 %28.3 per game17.1 per game60.3 %59.7 %0.6 %
less than 10 ft81 games45 %37.5 per game20.6 per game54.8 %54.5 %0.3 %
two-pointers81 games70.2 %58.6 per game29.5 per game50.4 %49 %1.4 %
more than 15 ft81 games47.2 %39.4 per game15.1 per game38.4 %37 %1.4 %
three-pointers81 games29.8 %24.9 per game8.9 per game35.9 %35.3 %0.6 %
all shots81 games100 %83.5 per game38.4 per game46.1 %45.1 %1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
8.0per gameDeflections
30.0per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections8.0per game
  • contested shots30.0per game
  • charges drawn0.0per game
  • screen assists2.0per game
  • screen-assist points4.0per game
  • loose balls recovered8.0per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.