TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
Touches by zone
- Paint28.8
- Elbow20.0
- Post15.1
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Distance28.64km#1 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
- Passes made330.7per game#1 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#1 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches28.8per game#8 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches20.0per game#7 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made330.7per game#1 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
- Drives35.7per game#11 of 3026.8league average 33.842.6
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted3.8per game#22 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%58.9%#5 of 3053.9league average 61.866.4
- Defensive conversion55.8%#7 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#1 of 3082 games
- on offense15.61km82 games
- on defense13.03km82 games
- average speed7.1km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches448.6per game82 games
- front-court touches269.6per game82 games
- paint touches28.8per game#8 of 3082 games
- elbow touches20.0per game#7 of 3082 games
- post touches15.1per game82 games
- seconds per touch2.7s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.1282 games
- points per touch0.2482 games
paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made330.7per game#1 of 3082 games
- assists25.2per game82 games
- potential assists48.8per game82 games
- secondary assists4.2per game82 games
- points created62.0per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.6%82 games
passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives35.7per game#11 of 3082 games
- points16.8per game82 games
- passes made12.8per game82 games
- passes35.9%82 games
- FG%48.7%82 games
drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch58.5%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points27.7per game82 games
- attempts25.7per game82 games
- FG%40.3%82 games
- effective FG%53.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points16.8per game82 games
- attempts18.2per game82 games
- FG%42.2%82 games
- threes attempted3.8per game#22 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts83.5per game82 games
- FG%48.6%82 games
- effective FG%53.7%82 games
- twos attempted62.0per game82 games
- 2P%51.7%82 games
- two-point frequency74.3%82 games
- threes attempted21.4per game82 games
- 3P%39.7%82 games
- three-point frequency25.7%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended22.5per game82 games
- opponent FG%58.9%#5 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances87.1per game82 games
- rebounds secured43.2per game82 games
- conversion rate49.6%82 games
- defensive conversion55.8%#7 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion35.3%82 games
- contested35.7%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 31.6 % | 26.9 per game | 15.4 per game | 57.1 % | 59.7 % | -2.5 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 44.6 % | 37.9 per game | 19.7 per game | 52 % | 54.6 % | -2.6 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 78.5 % | 66.8 per game | 31.3 per game | 46.9 % | 48.8 % | -1.9 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 45 % | 38.3 per game | 14.3 per game | 37.4 % | 37.6 % | -0.2 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 21.5 % | 18.3 per game | 6.5 per game | 35.3 % | 35.9 % | -0.6 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 85.1 per game | 37.7 per game | 44.4 % | 45.4 % | -1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
