SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Cleveland Cavaliers

Cleveland Cavaliers

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
26.55kmdistance
6.6km/hAverage speed
394.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.9
  • Elbow12.0
  • Post10.3

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance26.55km
    #27 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.9per game
    #27 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches12.0per game
    #22 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made275.3per game
    #26 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives34.1per game
    #26 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted8.0per game
    #6 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.1%
    #18 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion59.0%
    #10 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
26.55kmDistance#27 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance26.55km#27 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.00km82 games
  • on defense12.55km82 games
  • average speed6.6km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
394.3per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.35 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches394.3per game82 games
  • front-court touches200.7per game82 games
  • paint touches20.9per game#27 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches12.0per game#22 of 3082 games
  • post touches10.3per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3582 games
  • points per touch0.2882 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
275.3per gamePasses made#26 of 30
22.7per gameAssists
59.9per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made275.3per game#26 of 3082 games
  • assists22.7per game82 games
  • potential assists45.1per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game82 games
  • points created59.9per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.2%82 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives34.1per game#26 of 3082 games
  • points19.6per game82 games
  • passes made9.9per game82 games
  • passes28.9%82 games
  • FG%47.5%82 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

55.2%Share of shots off the catch
39.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch55.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points31.4per game82 games
  • attempts27.4per game82 games
  • FG%39.5%82 games
  • effective FG%57.4%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points20.9per game82 games
  • attempts22.2per game82 games
  • FG%40.7%82 games
  • threes attempted8.0per game#6 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts84.9per game82 games
  • FG%47.0%82 games
  • effective FG%54.7%82 games
  • twos attempted51.0per game82 games
  • 2P%52.8%82 games
  • two-point frequency60.1%82 games
  • threes attempted33.9per game82 games
  • 3P%38.4%82 games
  • three-point frequency39.9%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
24.9per gameShots defended
63.1%Opponent FG%#18 of 30
51.8%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended24.9per game82 games
  • opponent FG%63.1%#18 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances84.5per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.7per game82 games
  • conversion rate51.8%82 games
  • defensive conversion59.0%#10 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion35.5%82 games
  • contested31.6%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games32.1 %28.5 per game17.4 per game61.1 %60.4 %0.6 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.8 %38 per game21.3 per game56.1 %55.7 %0.4 %
two-pointers82 games67.7 %60.1 per game30.3 per game50.4 %50.1 %0.3 %
more than 15 ft82 games49.3 %43.7 per game16.4 per game37.5 %37.2 %0.3 %
three-pointers82 games32.3 %28.7 per game10.4 per game36.1 %35.5 %0.7 %
all shots82 games100 %88.8 per game40.7 per game45.8 %45.5 %0.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
13.8per gameDeflections
61.2per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections13.8per game
  • contested shots61.2per game
  • charges drawn0.5per game
  • screen assists10.4per game
  • screen-assist points24.4per game
  • loose balls recovered6.5per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.