TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
Touches by zone
- Paint27.9
- Elbow11.8
- Post11.3
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Paint touches27.9per game#1 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Defensive conversion64.8%#2 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Among the last in the league
- Opponent FG%67.3%#30 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#16 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches27.9per game#1 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Elbow touches11.8per game#10 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made289.2per game#16 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
- Drives48.0per game#12 of 3036.6league average 46.157.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted9.8per game#13 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%67.3%#30 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
- Defensive conversion64.8%#2 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 65 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#16 of 3065 games
- on offense15.61km65 games
- on defense12.87km65 games
- average speed6.7km/h65 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute65 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 65 gamesSee all figures
- touches412.9per game65 games
- front-court touches223.7per game65 games
- paint touches27.9per game#1 of 3065 games
- elbow touches11.8per game#10 of 3065 games
- post touches11.3per game65 games
- seconds per touch3.2s65 games
- dribbles per touch2.3765 games
- points per touch0.2665 games
paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 65 gamesSee all figures
- passes made289.2per game#16 of 3065 games
- assists23.1per game65 games
- potential assists43.6per game65 games
- secondary assists2.6per game65 games
- points created58.9per game65 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.0%65 games
passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 65 games- drives48.0per game#12 of 3065 games
- points24.2per game65 games
- passes made18.9per game65 games
- passes39.4%65 games
- FG%46.1%65 games
drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 65 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch52.0%65 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 65 games- points25.8per game65 games
- attempts23.6per game65 games
- FG%37.6%65 games
- effective FG%54.7%65 games
PULL-UP
sample: 65 games- points18.8per game65 games
- attempts21.8per game65 games
- FG%36.3%65 games
- threes attempted9.8per game#13 of 3065 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 65 games- attempts87.9per game65 games
- FG%45.8%65 games
- effective FG%52.2%65 games
- twos attempted56.1per game65 games
- 2P%51.9%65 games
- two-point frequency63.8%65 games
- threes attempted31.9per game65 games
- 3P%35.1%65 games
- three-point frequency36.2%65 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 65 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 65 games- shots defended31.1per game65 games
- opponent FG%67.3%#30 of 3065 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 65 games- rebound chances75.7per game65 games
- rebounds secured44.2per game65 games
- conversion rate58.4%65 games
- defensive conversion64.8%#2 of 3065 games
- offensive conversion41.3%65 games
- contested32.9%65 games
- average rebound distance1.9m(6.3 ft)65 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft65 games | 38.4 % | 34.3 per game | 22.6 per game | 65.8 % | 61 % | 4.8 % |
| less than 10 ft65 games | 46.5 % | 41.6 per game | 25.2 per game | 60.5 % | 56.8 % | 3.7 % |
| two-pointers65 games | 63.1 % | 56.4 per game | 31.5 per game | 55.8 % | 52.1 % | 3.7 % |
| more than 15 ft65 games | 46.7 % | 41.7 per game | 15.8 per game | 37.9 % | 36.8 % | 1.2 % |
| three-pointers65 games | 36.9 % | 33 per game | 12.4 per game | 37.5 % | 35.8 % | 1.7 % |
| all shots65 games | 100 % | 89.4 per game | 43.9 per game | 49.1 % | 45.9 % | 3.2 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections12.5per game
- contested shots56.0per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists10.1per game
- screen-assist points23.0per game
- loose balls recovered7.3per game
- box outs16.6per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
