TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
Touches by zone
- Paint26.6
- Elbow12.8
- Post17.1
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Distance27.51km#3 of 3026.39league average 27.0728.48
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.51km#3 of 3026.39league average 27.0728.48
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches26.6per game#14 of 3019.1league average 25.931.0
- Elbow touches12.8per game#25 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made272.3per game#26 of 30264.1league average 298.4364.1
- Drives35.4per game#17 of 3024.6league average 35.647.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted6.2per game#8 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.5%#23 of 3058.3league average 61.368.9
- Defensive conversion59.3%#9 of 3054.3league average 57.961.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.51km#3 of 3082 games
- on offense14.96km82 games
- on defense12.55km82 games
- average speed6.8km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.4 – 28.5 · league average 27.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches392.2per game82 games
- front-court touches212.5per game82 games
- paint touches26.6per game#14 of 3082 games
- elbow touches12.8per game#25 of 3082 games
- post touches17.1per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.3s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.6482 games
- points per touch0.2582 games
paint touches · league range: 19.1 – 31.0 · league average 25.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made272.3per game#26 of 3082 games
- assists21.6per game82 games
- potential assists44.7per game82 games
- secondary assists2.6per game82 games
- points created54.0per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.9%82 games
passes made · league range: 264.1 – 364.1 · league average 298.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives35.4per game#17 of 3082 games
- points16.6per game82 games
- passes made10.8per game82 games
- passes30.5%82 games
- FG%40.4%82 games
drives · league range: 24.6 – 47.4 · league average 35.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch55.1%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.8 – 8.0 · league average 5.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points23.6per game82 games
- attempts23.2per game82 games
- FG%36.6%82 games
- effective FG%50.8%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points15.8per game82 games
- attempts18.9per game82 games
- FG%36.7%82 games
- threes attempted6.2per game#8 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts85.8per game82 games
- FG%43.2%82 games
- effective FG%48.2%82 games
- twos attempted60.9per game82 games
- 2P%46.8%82 games
- two-point frequency71.0%82 games
- threes attempted24.9per game82 games
- 3P%34.4%82 games
- three-point frequency29.0%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended23.3per game82 games
- opponent FG%62.5%#23 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.3 – 68.9 · league average 61.3
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances85.3per game82 games
- rebounds secured44.9per game82 games
- conversion rate52.6%82 games
- defensive conversion59.3%#9 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion41.0%82 games
- contested38.0%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 54.3 – 61.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 32.5 % | 27.1 per game | 16.1 per game | 59.4 % | 58.6 % | 0.8 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 45.1 % | 37.5 per game | 20.2 per game | 53.9 % | 53.7 % | 0.2 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 73.8 % | 61.3 per game | 30.1 per game | 49.1 % | 48.2 % | 0.9 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 46.7 % | 38.8 per game | 14.8 per game | 38.2 % | 36.9 % | 1.3 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 26.2 % | 21.8 per game | 7.7 per game | 35.5 % | 34.8 % | 0.7 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 83.1 per game | 37.9 per game | 45.6 % | 44.6 % | 0.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
