SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Detroit Pistons

Detroit Pistons

NBA 2014-15 · Regular season
Per game · 2014-15 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
392.2Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint26.6
  • Elbow12.8
  • Post17.1

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Distance27.51km
    #3 of 30
    26.39league average 27.0728.48

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #3 of 30
    26.39league average 27.0728.48

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches26.6per game
    #14 of 30
    19.1league average 25.931.0
  • Elbow touches12.8per game
    #25 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made272.3per game
    #26 of 30
    264.1league average 298.4364.1
  • Drives35.4per game
    #17 of 30
    24.6league average 35.647.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted6.2per game
    #8 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.5%
    #23 of 30
    58.3league average 61.368.9
  • Defensive conversion59.3%
    #9 of 30
    54.3league average 57.961.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2014-15 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.51kmDistance#3 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#3 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.96km82 games
  • on defense12.55km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.4 – 28.5 · league average 27.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
392.2per gameTouches
3.3sSeconds per touch
2.64 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches392.2per game82 games
  • front-court touches212.5per game82 games
  • paint touches26.6per game#14 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches12.8per game#25 of 3082 games
  • post touches17.1per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.3s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.6482 games
  • points per touch0.2582 games

paint touches · league range: 19.1 – 31.0 · league average 25.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
272.3per gamePasses made#26 of 30
21.6per gameAssists
54.0per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made272.3per game#26 of 3082 games
  • assists21.6per game82 games
  • potential assists44.7per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.6per game82 games
  • points created54.0per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.9%82 games

passes made · league range: 264.1 – 364.1 · league average 298.4

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives35.4per game#17 of 3082 games
  • points16.6per game82 games
  • passes made10.8per game82 games
  • passes30.5%82 games
  • FG%40.4%82 games

drives · league range: 24.6 – 47.4 · league average 35.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

55.1%Share of shots off the catch
36.6%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch55.1%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.8 – 8.0 · league average 5.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points23.6per game82 games
  • attempts23.2per game82 games
  • FG%36.6%82 games
  • effective FG%50.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points15.8per game82 games
  • attempts18.9per game82 games
  • FG%36.7%82 games
  • threes attempted6.2per game#8 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.8per game82 games
  • FG%43.2%82 games
  • effective FG%48.2%82 games
  • twos attempted60.9per game82 games
  • 2P%46.8%82 games
  • two-point frequency71.0%82 games
  • threes attempted24.9per game82 games
  • 3P%34.4%82 games
  • three-point frequency29.0%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
23.3per gameShots defended
62.5%Opponent FG%#23 of 30
52.6%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended23.3per game82 games
  • opponent FG%62.5%#23 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.3 – 68.9 · league average 61.3

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances85.3per game82 games
  • rebounds secured44.9per game82 games
  • conversion rate52.6%82 games
  • defensive conversion59.3%#9 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion41.0%82 games
  • contested38.0%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 54.3 – 61.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games32.5 %27.1 per game16.1 per game59.4 %58.6 %0.8 %
less than 10 ft82 games45.1 %37.5 per game20.2 per game53.9 %53.7 %0.2 %
two-pointers82 games73.8 %61.3 per game30.1 per game49.1 %48.2 %0.9 %
more than 15 ft82 games46.7 %38.8 per game14.8 per game38.2 %36.9 %1.3 %
three-pointers82 games26.2 %21.8 per game7.7 per game35.5 %34.8 %0.7 %
all shots82 games100 %83.1 per game37.9 per game45.6 %44.6 %0.9 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.