TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
Touches by zone
- Paint23.2
- Elbow15.8
- Post8.2
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.51km#19 of 3025.90league average 27.7528.96
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.2per game#12 of 3019.6league average 22.927.4
- Elbow touches15.8per game#6 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made293.0per game#20 of 30254.0league average 299.9343.9
- Drives36.8per game#25 of 3023.9league average 41.452.9
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.6per game#25 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%66.6%#25 of 3058.8league average 64.467.5
- Defensive conversion58.0%#15 of 3056.1league average 57.960.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.51km#19 of 3082 games
- on offense14.48km82 games
- on defense12.87km82 games
- average speed6.9km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches412.5per game82 games
- front-court touches223.3per game82 games
- paint touches23.2per game#12 of 3082 games
- elbow touches15.8per game#6 of 3082 games
- post touches8.2per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.1s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.3082 games
- points per touch0.2682 games
paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made293.0per game#20 of 3082 games
- assists25.2per game82 games
- potential assists47.4per game82 games
- secondary assists3.2per game82 games
- points created60.7per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.6%82 games
passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives36.8per game#25 of 3082 games
- points19.2per game82 games
- passes made10.8per game82 games
- passes29.3%82 games
- FG%46.2%82 games
drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch53.9%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.3per game82 games
- attempts26.2per game82 games
- FG%42.5%82 games
- effective FG%57.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points19.1per game82 games
- attempts22.4per game82 games
- FG%38.7%82 games
- threes attempted5.6per game#25 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts85.1per game82 games
- FG%46.7%82 games
- effective FG%52.5%82 games
- twos attempted58.7per game82 games
- 2P%50.9%82 games
- two-point frequency69.0%82 games
- threes attempted26.3per game82 games
- 3P%37.5%82 games
- three-point frequency31.0%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended25.3per game82 games
- opponent FG%66.6%#25 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances85.4per game82 games
- rebounds secured43.1per game82 games
- conversion rate50.4%82 games
- defensive conversion58.0%#15 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion32.1%82 games
- contested28.0%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 35.9 % | 30.3 per game | 18.8 per game | 62.1 % | 60.5 % | 1.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 44.2 % | 37.3 per game | 21.8 per game | 58.5 % | 56.4 % | 2.1 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 65.4 % | 55.2 per game | 28.8 per game | 52.2 % | 50.9 % | 1.3 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.8 % | 41.2 per game | 14.8 per game | 36 % | 37.2 % | -1.2 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 34.6 % | 29.2 per game | 10.2 per game | 34.9 % | 36.1 % | -1.2 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 84.3 per game | 39 per game | 46.2 % | 45.9 % | 0.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.9per game
- contested shots58.6per game
- charges drawn0.8per game
- screen assists10.6per game
- screen-assist points23.9per game
- loose balls recovered8.0per game
- box outs30.6per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
