SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Washington Wizards

Washington Wizards

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
412.5Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.2
  • Elbow15.8
  • Post8.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #19 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.2per game
    #12 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches15.8per game
    #6 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made293.0per game
    #20 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives36.8per game
    #25 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.6per game
    #25 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%66.6%
    #25 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion58.0%
    #15 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.51kmDistance#19 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#19 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.48km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.9km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
412.5per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.30 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches412.5per game82 games
  • front-court touches223.3per game82 games
  • paint touches23.2per game#12 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches15.8per game#6 of 3082 games
  • post touches8.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3082 games
  • points per touch0.2682 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
293.0per gamePasses made#20 of 30
25.2per gameAssists
60.7per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made293.0per game#20 of 3082 games
  • assists25.2per game82 games
  • potential assists47.4per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.2per game82 games
  • points created60.7per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives36.8per game#25 of 3082 games
  • points19.2per game82 games
  • passes made10.8per game82 games
  • passes29.3%82 games
  • FG%46.2%82 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

53.9%Share of shots off the catch
42.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch53.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points30.3per game82 games
  • attempts26.2per game82 games
  • FG%42.5%82 games
  • effective FG%57.9%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.1per game82 games
  • attempts22.4per game82 games
  • FG%38.7%82 games
  • threes attempted5.6per game#25 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.1per game82 games
  • FG%46.7%82 games
  • effective FG%52.5%82 games
  • twos attempted58.7per game82 games
  • 2P%50.9%82 games
  • two-point frequency69.0%82 games
  • threes attempted26.3per game82 games
  • 3P%37.5%82 games
  • three-point frequency31.0%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
25.3per gameShots defended
66.6%Opponent FG%#25 of 30
50.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended25.3per game82 games
  • opponent FG%66.6%#25 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances85.4per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.1per game82 games
  • conversion rate50.4%82 games
  • defensive conversion58.0%#15 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion32.1%82 games
  • contested28.0%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games35.9 %30.3 per game18.8 per game62.1 %60.5 %1.6 %
less than 10 ft82 games44.2 %37.3 per game21.8 per game58.5 %56.4 %2.1 %
two-pointers82 games65.4 %55.2 per game28.8 per game52.2 %50.9 %1.3 %
more than 15 ft82 games48.8 %41.2 per game14.8 per game36 %37.2 %-1.2 %
three-pointers82 games34.6 %29.2 per game10.2 per game34.9 %36.1 %-1.2 %
all shots82 games100 %84.3 per game39 per game46.2 %45.9 %0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.9per gameDeflections
58.6per gameContested shots
30.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.9per game
  • contested shots58.6per game
  • charges drawn0.8per game
  • screen assists10.6per game
  • screen-assist points23.9per game
  • loose balls recovered8.0per game
  • box outs30.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.