TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
Touches by zone
- Paint30.3
- Elbow14.0
- Post17.3
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Defensive conversion57.0%#2 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Among the last in the league
- Passes made259.1per game#29 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance26.71km#25 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches30.3per game#4 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches14.0per game#24 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made259.1per game#29 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
- Drives33.4per game#14 of 3026.8league average 33.842.6
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.0per game#10 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%61.8%#13 of 3053.9league average 61.866.4
- Defensive conversion57.0%#2 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance26.71km#25 of 3082 games
- on offense14.00km82 games
- on defense12.71km82 games
- average speed6.6km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches382.3per game82 games
- front-court touches198.5per game82 games
- paint touches30.3per game#4 of 3082 games
- elbow touches14.0per game#24 of 3082 games
- post touches17.3per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.3s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.5882 games
- points per touch0.2682 games
paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made259.1per game#29 of 3082 games
- assists20.9per game82 games
- potential assists43.8per game82 games
- secondary assists2.3per game82 games
- points created50.6per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.1%82 games
passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives33.4per game#14 of 3082 games
- points17.9per game82 games
- passes made9.3per game82 games
- passes27.8%82 games
- FG%42.7%82 games
drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch52.0%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points17.8per game82 games
- attempts19.8per game82 games
- FG%33.4%82 games
- effective FG%44.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points14.5per game82 games
- attempts18.3per game82 games
- FG%35.2%82 games
- threes attempted5.0per game#10 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts86.9per game82 games
- FG%44.7%82 games
- effective FG%48.2%82 games
- twos attempted67.6per game82 games
- 2P%48.3%82 games
- two-point frequency77.8%82 games
- threes attempted19.3per game82 games
- 3P%32.1%82 games
- three-point frequency22.2%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended25.5per game82 games
- opponent FG%61.8%#13 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances90.4per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.4per game82 games
- conversion rate50.2%82 games
- defensive conversion57.0%#2 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion40.1%82 games
- contested40.6%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 35 % | 29.2 per game | 17.6 per game | 60.3 % | 59.3 % | 0.9 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 45.7 % | 38 per game | 21.3 per game | 56 % | 54.4 % | 1.7 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 72.6 % | 60.3 per game | 30.8 per game | 51 % | 48.5 % | 2.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 46.6 % | 38.8 per game | 15.3 per game | 39.4 % | 37.7 % | 1.7 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 27.4 % | 22.8 per game | 8.3 per game | 36.5 % | 35.8 % | 0.6 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 83.2 per game | 39.1 per game | 47 % | 45.2 % | 1.8 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
